pacpapd

Privacy and Cookie Policy and Personal Data

As Çeksan Shipbuilding Steel Construction Industry and Trade Inc. (hereinafter referred to as Çeksan), we attach importance to protecting the personal data of our esteemed visitors and potential customers. For this reason, http://www.ceksan.com.tr/ (hereinafter referred to as the Site), which is established, designed and operated by Çeksan, shall protect, process and store your personal data that may be obtained during your visit. we have prepared this text for you to share with third parties to the extent required by the terms. Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu - KKVK (Law of Protection of Personal Data) is the relative law in the Republic of Turkey of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and hereinafter will be referred as KKVK.
Please note that the scope of protection promised under this Privacy Policy is solely committed by Çeksan and does not apply to a third-party platform that you are referred to through the Site. In such cases, we recommend that you review the privacy policies of the third-party platforms you are referred to.
Some information is collected, protected and / or stored by Çeksan when you fill in the form for Çeksan to contact you through the Site or if you visit the Site only as a visitor. This data may or may not contain personal information.
In the following, how and in what way the information obtained / to be obtained by Çeksan from the transactions described above will be collected, protected and / or stored and your rights on this information are regulated within the scope of this text. It should not be forgotten that Çeksan protects your information within the scope of this text and KKVK.
Any person who endorses this text, or continues to use the Site without endorsing the text, shall, within the following limits, share his or her personal data due to the use of the Site during the period of membership or if a legal period is foreseen or announced by Ceksan. expressly permits and approves the processing, storage and preservation, analysis, classification, updating, transfer to the country and / or abroad and transfer to third party business partners and / or consultants for the purpose of providing Çeksan services.

Collection of Personal Data

Personal data is information that identifies you and can be used to identify you. The information you share with Çeksan on the Site may be covered by personal data. Examples of personal data include your first name, last name, e-mail address, birth, internet protocol (IP) address, the location at the time you access the Site and the message you want to convey to Çeksan. Some of the information you provide to Çeksan is compulsory (such as IP information), and some are information you provide or consent to access to us, depending on your preference.

If you provide the following information to us when you use the Site, we may obtain it in the following ways:

Registration Information

Çeksan obtains your personal information during the service it provides in order to provide information to the visitors and potential customers through the contact information to be provided through the Site. Ceksan collects and processes your personal data such as your name, surname, e-mail address through the form or request you submit through the Site in order to respond to your request and provide a better service by establishing a more effective communication with you.
When you use the Site, we may obtain the following information from you in fully automaticly in the following ways:

Service data you want to evaluate or review: Information that indicates your overall service orientation on the Site, and any other data you voluntarily share, is stored in our infrastructure for evaluation and can be used to better serve you at a later stage.

Usage Data: After entering the site as a visitor, usage and traffic data is collected about you. This may include data such as which sections you have visited on the Site, what you have clicked on, when you have taken these actions, which site you have been referred to, and the search words you have used to access the Site. In addition, our network servers keep log files; these files save data each time a device accesses them.

Device / device Data: When you use a mobile device such as a tablet or phone to access our services, data such as your IP address, operating system version, device type, system and performance information, and browser type are collected. Çeksan can also access, collect, monitor, store and / or remotely store one or more "device identifiers" in your device. Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device that uniquely identify your mobile device. Device identifier; data stored in the device depending on the device hardware, operating system, or other software, or data that Çeksan sends to the device. A device identifier can provide us with information about how you or your third party use the service and help us or others provide reports, personalized content, and advertisements. If the availability of device identifiers is impaired or prevented, some features in our services may not work properly.

Location Information: Çeksan may collect data about the location where you access the Site.

Processing of Personal Data and Processing Objectives

The information gathered by Çeksan can be used collectively in various ways to optimize, improve, and communicate with customers and potential customers. No information collected will be disclosed to the public.
Çeksan is obliged to take the necessary technical and administrative measures to ensure the proper level of security in order to prevent the unlawful processing and access of personal data and to maintain the personal data by taking maximum care to keep your information.
Çeksan provides limited access to information to employees and business partners who need access to relevant information within the scope of legal obligations or Çeksan system operation, especially to third party business partners.
Çeksan does not have any obligation to investigate the accuracy of the data declared by visitors or potential customers, nor does it accept responsibility for false statements.
Again, the data provided by our visitors to Çeksan is processed and processed in our systems as much as necessary to us, and the data that is not required under this policy is deleted, destroyed and / or anonymized from our systems in a short time.
Transfer of Personal Data, Purpose of Transfer and Recipient Groups to Transfer
Your collected personal data may be transferred, processed and stored from the country of origin and jurisdiction of the user to other countries of the world, servers located in another country for the purpose of storing this data or for lawful purposes contained herein. Çeksan may transfer users' information, including personal data, to another country and jurisdiction that do not have the same / similar data protection laws in their jurisdiction.
Accordingly, Çeksan may transfer the processing process to another person through sub-contract or share your information with third parties in countries outside of your country in order to carry out the activities specified in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, your personal information may be subject to different privacy rules than in the country where you live. However, the data will be processed to a limited extent within the scope of this text.
Çeksan may share personal information with companies providing services (such as data processing centers or customer service centers), taking into account their legal obligations. These service providers are obliged to protect this information.
Your personal data may be shared with public institutions and organizations authorized to request personal data in order to fulfill its obligations under the laws (where there is an obligation to combat crime and provide information such as the threat of state and public security).

Your Rights are enumerated in Article 11 of the KVKK

You hold the rights to request the following from Çeksan below;
a) To learn whether it has been processed or not,
b) Request information if processed,
c) To learn the purpose of processing and whether it is used appropriately,
d) To learn third persons who are transferred in Turkey and / or abroad,
e) Request correction in case of incomplete and / or incorrect processing,
f) Requesting deletion and / or destruction within the framework of the relevant legislation,
g) Requesting the third parties to whom it is transferred to be notified of the transactions carried out in accordance with paragraphs (e) and (f) listed above,
h) To object to a conclusion against you since it is analyzed exclusively by automated systems,
i) Demand recovery if you suffer damage due to unlawful processing.

If you submit your personal data requests to Çeksan in the following methods, Çeksan will finalize the request free of charge within maximum thirty days, depending on the nature of the request. However, if a fee is foreseen by the Personal Data Protection Board, you will be charged by the fee determined by Çeksan.
Pursuant to the KVKK, you will be entitled to: forwarding it to Çeksan in writing or by using your registered e-mail address (REM), secure electronic signature, mobile signature or your e-mail address registered in our system.
You can send your requests in writing to Aydıntepe Mah. Tersaneler Cad. Güzin Sok. No:9 Tuzla - İstanbul / TURKEY 34947 in wet signed form or to the email address info@ceksan.com.tr in the above-mentioned ways.

Cookies

During your stay on the site "cookie" also called cookies or site usage data to analyze the javascript code or similar tracking data may be placed on your computer. Cookies consist of simple text files and do not contain any personally identifiable information, such as personal information, but session information and similar data are stored and can be used to recognize you again. We provide you with a personalized service by using a cookie, verifying your identity when you visit our platforms, improving and improving our services.
The Internet browser you are using usually opens with Cookies accepted. However, you can change these settings and disable Cookies at any time. If you decide to disable cookies; You may not be able to functionally benefit from the services we offer on the Site. For more information about cookie settings, please see the links below:

During your site visits; the type of cookies used temporarily and deleted from the user's device when the browser is closed and stored on your computer for a certain period of time; multiple browser sessions use cookies that allow us to recognize your user information. It should not be forgotten that if you continue your visit on the Site, you agree to the application of cookies. If you do not accept, cookies will not be actively used, but you may not be able to use all of the services provided on the site.

BACK TO OUR POLICIES...